Tef-Cap Industries Inc.
HomeContact UsSitemap

Heat Shrinkable Polyolefin Tubing

Flame Retardant Polyolefin Heat Shrink Tubing

Tef-Cap Industries’ polyolefin heat shrink tubing provides excellent abrasion and flame resistance. Our multi-purpose products can be used to bind, bundle, insulate and identify items. They are highly applicable and can be used for electrical, mechanical, military purposes and more. We offer polyolefin heat shrink tubing in different colors and sizes.

Polyolefin Tubing

Heat Shrinkable Polyolefin

Designed for a wide range of applications ranging from chemical to heat resistance. Polyolefin Tubing is an inexpensive solution to many problems such as electrical insulation, wire strain relief, cable marking and a protective cover for critical components. Heat Shrinkable Polyolefin is also manufactured to be a Flexible and Flame Retardant Tube. Polyolefin can also be made with a meltable adhesive liner.

Features :

Shrink Ratio 2:1

Operating Temperature : -67 to 275 F.

Flammability : UL VW-1

UL 224

Specifications :

Mil 23053/5 Class 1 & 3 (Clear is Class 2)

RoHS Compliant

Cross Ref : Raychem (RNF100)  3M (FP301)  Alpha (FIT221)

Heat Shrink Polyolefin • 23053/5

SIZEEXPANDEDIDRECOVEREDIDTOTAL WALLSPOOL LENGTHSMIL SPEC 23053/5-
3/64.047.023.013500101
1/16.063.031.014500102
3/32.094.046.017500103
1/8.125.062.017500104
3/16.188.093.017250105
1/4.251.125.022250106
5/16.314.157.022250***
3/8.377.187.022200107
1/2.503..250.022200108
5/8.657.314.027200***
3/4.759.375.027100109
11.000.500.030100110
1 1/41.250.630.034100***
1 1/21.500.750.034100111
22.0001.000.038100112
33.0001.500.042100113
44.0002.000.046100114
55.0002.500.046100***
66.0003.000.04650***

adhesive lined poly

Adhesive Lined Heat Shrinkable Polyolefin

Melt liner polyolefin is a high shrink ratio material that allows for fluid containment and sealing of electrical splices and connections. Heat shrinkable polyolefin with an adhesive liner ( meltable glue ) is an easy way to seal wires, break outs, connector to cable transitions all while still being able to be used in WET applications.

Features :

Shrink Ratio’s • 2:1 , 3:1 , 4:1

Operating Temperature : -67 to 230 F

Flammability : UL VW-1

UL 224

Specifications :

Mil Spec : 23053/4 Class 2 & 3

RoHS Compliant

Cross Ref : Raychem (ATUM 3:1 ATUM 4:1 DWP-125) 3M (EPS-300, EPS-400) Alpha (FIT321)

2:1 Adhesive Lined Polyolefin • 23053/4 Class 2

SIZEEXPANDEDIDRECOVEREDIDTOTAL WALLSPOOL LENGTHSMIL SPEC 23053/4-
1/8.126.062.025500***
3/16.189.093.025250***
1/4.252.125.030250201
3/8.378.187.030200202
1/2.500.250.030100203
3/4.752.375.035***204
11.000.500.040***205
1 1/21.500.750.043***206

3:1 Adhesive Lined Polyolefin • 23053/4 Class 3

SIZEEXPANDEDIDRECOVEREDIDTOTAL WALLSPOOL LENGTHSMIL SPEC 23053/4-
1/8.125.038.040500301
3/16.188.060.040250***
1/4.251.079.040250302
3/8.374.118.047200***
1/2.503.156.056100303
3/4.767.236.078******
11.000.314.079***304
1 1/21.570.510.090***305

4:1 Adhesive Lined Polyolefin • 23053/4

SIZEEXPANDEDIDRECOVEREDIDTOTAL WALLSPOOL LENGTHSMIL SPEC 23053/4-
3/16.1575.0390.0354200***
5/16.3150.0790.0354200***
1/2.4724.1180.0512200***
3/4.6300.1570.0630******
1.9449.2360.0827******
1 1/41.2598.3150.0906******
22.0472.5118.0984******

Melt liner polyolefin

Medium Wall Adhesive Lined Polyolefin : CATV

CATV is a 3:1 heat shrinkable polyolefin with an adhesive wall specifically engineered to meet the needs of the CATV Industry. Melt liner polyolefin provides a waterproof seal and mechanical protection for wire harnesses and cable hook-ups. Melt liner polyolefin is easy and clean to install.

Features :

Shrink Ratio 3:1

Operating Temperature : -67 to 257 F

Adhesive linner flows smoothly & will not drip.

Simple & Fast installation

Specifications :

Shrink Temperature : 248 F

Medium Wall Flexible Polyolefin

Cross Ref : Raychem (TCS , SCTV) 3M (CCT) Canusa (CFTV)

Adhesive Lined Polyolefin • CATV

PART #EXPANDEDIDRECOVEREDIDSUPPLIED WALLRECOVERED WALL
CATV 400.400.120.030.060
CATV 750.750.240.020.060
CATV 11001.100.360.040.110
CATV 13001.300.360.040.110
CATV 15001.500.520.050.120
CATV 17001.700.520.040.120
CATV 20002.000.710.050.120
CATV 27502.7501.000.060.150